Skip to main content

Red Wings

Latest news and updates about the Red Wings

RSS Feed

The Daily: No Call From Hall for Zetterberg, Osgood; Red Wings Cap Situation

The post The Daily: No Call From Hall for Zetterberg, Osgood; Red Wings Cap Situation appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . Today is the annual day for Detroit Red Wings fans to express their disappointment over the fact that Henrik Zetterberg […] The post The Daily: No Call From Hall for Zetterberg, Osgood; Red Wings Cap Situation appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

What’s ahead this week for the Red Wings

We’ve reached the time of year when phone notifications are at their most threatening. If you carefully follow the insiders, one buzz might be the difference between a franchise-altering move and a depth player drunkenly announcing his own extension at a Stanley Cup rally (NSFW language). The Cup’s been handed out, and we’ve entered Draft Week with what may perhaps be the dullest free agency of all time on the horizon. The Red Wings have had a pretty bright light shone upon them following...

Report: Dylan Larkin Requests Trade to Dallas Stars

The Dallas Stars and Detroit Red Wings could be in for a draft-week blockbuster, as reports are surfacing stating Red Wings captain Dylan Larkin has requested to be traded to the Stars. Nick Kypreos: It appears Dylan Larkin's destination of choice is Dallas - Sportsnet (6/22) Larkin and general manager Steve Yzerman have not seen eye to eye for years, as the Red Wings captain wasn't thrilled with how the roster was being managed, and more specifically, the lack of deadline deals that were made...

Norwegian Finds Way to Top of Red Wings Prospect List (DHN+)

The post Norwegian Finds Way to Top of Red Wings Prospect List (DHN+) appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . Feisty right wing Michael Brandsegg-Nygard may not be the Red Wings’ most skilled draft pick and yet he may be […] The post Norwegian Finds Way to Top of Red Wings Prospect List (DHN+) appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Ilitch Companies Buying In on PWHL

The post Ilitch Companies Buying In on PWHL appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . Husband and wife Mark and Kimbra Walter, partners in both business and life, have provided the sole financial support for […] The post Ilitch Companies Buying In on PWHL appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Today In NHL History - Stevens Hits Kozlov

On June 20th in 1995, New Jersey Devils defenseman Scott Stevens dealt a devastating blow to Detroit Red Wings forward Vyacheslav Kozlov in Game 2 of the Stanley Cup Final, turning the tide of the game and series. The 2nd period collision sparked the Devils, turning a 1-1 tie into a 4-2 win and eventually sweeping the series 4-0 to clinch their first Cup. That's today in NHL history. * See

Today In NHL History - Konstantinov Limo Crash

On June 13th in 1997, heartbreak hit Hockeytown when a limousine carrying two members of the Russian Five and the Detroit Red Wings masseuse struck a tree six days after their first Cup win in 42 years. The crash left Vladimir Konstantinov and Sergei Mnatsakanov in a coma with severe head injuries. Both eventually awoke, Konstantinov suffering extensive brain and bodily damage and

Today In NHL History - Paul Coffey

On June 1st in 1961, Paul Douglas Coffey was born in Toronto, Ontario. Selected 6th overall by Edmonton in the 1980 NHL Entry Draft, the slick skating blueliner spent seven seasons with the Oilers before suiting up for eight others (PIT, LAK, DET, HAR, PHI, CHI, CAR, BOS). During his 21 year career, Coffey posted five 100+ point campaigns (1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1990), two 40+ goal 

Today In NHL History - Malkin Fights Zetterberg

On May 31st in 2009, with his team trailing 3-1 in the closing seconds of Game 2 of the Stanley Cup Finals, Evgeni Malkin of the Pittsburgh Penguins attacked Detroit Red Wings forward Henrik Zetterberg.Refs assessed 17 and 5 sin bin minutes, respectively, of which each served only 19 seconds. Despite Malkin's instigator penalty, Colin Campbell refused to enforce Rule 47.22 mandating an automatic

The Daily: Panthers Landed U.S. Player, but Not Larkin; Zetterberg’s Turn?

The post The Daily: Panthers Landed U.S. Player, but Not Larkin; Zetterberg’s Turn? appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . If you heard Sunday that the Florida Panthers added a second 2026 first-round pick (No. 25) in a trade with […] The post The Daily: Panthers Landed U.S. Player, but Not Larkin; Zetterberg’s Turn? appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

PWHL Gets More Than $100M From Larry Tanenbaum, Ilitch Companies

Kilmer Sports Ventures, the private investment firm led by Larry Tanenbaum, is joining the Professional Women’s Hockey League as a strategic partner and injecting $100 million into the burgeoning property, according to a person familiar with the matter. Ilitch Companies, the parent organization of the Detroit Red Wings and Tigers, also came aboard in the […]

Prospect on The Move Says Red Wings Let Him Make His Own Choices

The post Prospect on The Move Says Red Wings Let Him Make His Own Choices appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . Detroit Red Wings prospect Brady Cleveland certainly isn’t the first hockey player to play for several different teams. Being prepared […] The post Prospect on The Move Says Red Wings Let Him Make His Own Choices appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

The Daily: Why Hellebuyck-to-Detroit is Unrealistic; Will Guimond be No. 1 at Harvard?

The post The Daily: Why Hellebuyck-to-Detroit is Unrealistic; Will Guimond be No. 1 at Harvard? appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . Every day there’s a story, social media mention or speculation of the Detroit Red Wings being a possible destination for […] The post The Daily: Why Hellebuyck-to-Detroit is Unrealistic; Will Guimond be No. 1 at Harvard? appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Red Wings Report Card: Leonard Could Prove Valuable Next Season

The post Red Wings Report Card: Leonard Could Prove Valuable Next Season appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . (Editor’s Note: This is another installment of a player-by-player analysis of the Detroit Red Wings’ roster for the 2025-26 season. […] The post Red Wings Report Card: Leonard Could Prove Valuable Next Season appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Red Wings Stanley Cup Winner Buys Pro Franchise

The post Red Wings Stanley Cup Winner Buys Pro Franchise appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . Another player who wore No. 71 for the Detroit Red Wings is making big news with the move he’s making […] The post Red Wings Stanley Cup Winner Buys Pro Franchise appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

The Daily: Red Wings Will See Bare Cupboards When They Shop for Goals: NHL Trade Talk

The post The Daily: Red Wings Will See Bare Cupboards When They Shop for Goals: NHL Trade Talk appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . An NHL general manager may have an equal chance of finding a leprechaun or unicorn as a 20-goal scorer when […] The post The Daily: Red Wings Will See Bare Cupboards When They Shop for Goals: NHL Trade Talk appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

3 Free-Agent Destinations for David Perron

David Perron isn't expected to re-sign with the Detroit Red Wings this summer. General manager Steve Yzerman has been busy working the phones facilitating a Dylan Larkin trade, and given Perron's production after joining the Red Wings last season, it's best for both sides to go in different directions.The 38-year-old Perron is a gamer, and he knows exactly what his role on any team is. Perron's a glue guy, he's extremely hard working and he loves to piss off his opponents. There's going to be ...

Red Wings Report Card: Appleton Not the Apple of Anyone’s Eye

The post Red Wings Report Card: Appleton Not the Apple of Anyone’s Eye appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . (Editor’s Note: This is another installment of a player-by-player analysis of the Detroit Red Wings’ roster for the 2025-26 season. […] The post Red Wings Report Card: Appleton Not the Apple of Anyone’s Eye appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Red Wings Stanley Cup Winner Calls Oilers Idiots For Wanting Babcock As Coach

The post Red Wings Stanley Cup Winner Calls Oilers Idiots For Wanting Babcock As Coach appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . Former Detroit Red Wings defenseman Aaron Ward has never been without his opinion on hockey issues. He’s also not shy […] The post Red Wings Stanley Cup Winner Calls Oilers Idiots For Wanting Babcock As Coach appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

The Daily: Larkin Ramifications Start to Get Real; Devils All-In on Knies?

The post The Daily: Larkin Ramifications Start to Get Real; Devils All-In on Knies? appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . As the countdown begins for NHL Draft Day and the July 1 free agent signing frenzy, the ramifications of the […] The post The Daily: Larkin Ramifications Start to Get Real; Devils All-In on Knies? appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

4 Free-Agent Destinations for Patrick Kane

Patrick Kane isn't expected to re-sign with the Detroit Red Wings. With everything going on with Dylan Larkin's trade demands, Kane's set to hit the free-agent market on July 1, and there's going to be a wealth of interest. Kane, 37, continues to prove doubters wrong and has produced during the late stages of his career. Kane appeared in 67 games last season, scoring 16 goals, and adding 41 assists for 57 points. The shifty winger averaged 17:41 of ice-time per game and played a huge role for ...

Controversial Former Red Wings Forward Linked to Top OHL Job

The post Controversial Former Red Wings Forward Linked to Top OHL Job appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . As Mike Babcock appears to be on the verge of becoming the next coach of the Edmonton Oilers, another prominent […] The post Controversial Former Red Wings Forward Linked to Top OHL Job appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .