Skip to main content

Red Wings

Latest news and updates about the Red Wings

RSS Feed

Last Time Red Wings Didn’t Have a First-Round Pick it Proved Very Rewarding For Yzerman

The post Last Time Red Wings Didn’t Have a First-Round Pick it Proved Very Rewarding For Yzerman appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . The last time the Detroit Red Wings didn’t have a first-round pick in the NHL Entry Draft, it worked out […] The post Last Time Red Wings Didn’t Have a First-Round Pick it Proved Very Rewarding For Yzerman appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Red Wings Sign Defense Prospect to Contract

The post Red Wings Sign Defense Prospect to Contract appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . On the one hand, the Detroit Red Wings moved quickly to get defense prospect William Wallinder to agree to terms […] The post Red Wings Sign Defense Prospect to Contract appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Red Wings Ship Lombardi to Devils

The post Red Wings Ship Lombardi to Devils appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . On the eve of the NHL Entry Draft, the Detroit Red Wings have a trade to announce involving a center. […] The post Red Wings Ship Lombardi to Devils appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Report: 6 Teams Linked As Multiple Clubs Reach Out To Red Wings on Alex DeBrincat

While Dylan Larkin is the subject of most of the calls being fielded by Detroit Red Wings GM Steve Yzerman these days, that's not the only big name that could potentially be on the way out of the Motor City. The Fourth Period has confirmed some of the buzz surrounding top scorer Alex DeBrincat.  As the Detroit Red Wings navigate talks with teams about captain Dylan Larkin, some clubs are also inquiring about the potential availability of sniper Alex DeBrincat. It is unclear if the Red Win...

PWHL Detroit Signs Knight to Extension

The post PWHL Detroit Signs Knight to Extension appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . PWHL Detroit announced on Thursday it has signed Hilary Knight to a two-yer contract extension. Knight, one of the most accomplished […] The post PWHL Detroit Signs Knight to Extension appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Red Wings Must Decide Whether Postava is Ready

The post Red Wings Must Decide Whether Postava is Ready appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . The Detroit Red Wings have a major decision to make about their 2026-27 goaltending and it’s not whether to trade […] The post Red Wings Must Decide Whether Postava is Ready appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

The Daily: It’s Challenging to Find Gold in the Second Round; Red Wings Draftee Is All-Star

The post The Daily: It’s Challenging to Find Gold in the Second Round; Red Wings Draftee Is All-Star appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . If the Detroit Red Wings want a center or a puck-moving defenseman, they will have choices with the No. 47 […] The post The Daily: It’s Challenging to Find Gold in the Second Round; Red Wings Draftee Is All-Star appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Wild Keep Dangling One Name In Dylan Larkin Trade Offer

The Minnesota Wild have spent their entire quarter-century of existence searching for a true first-line center, and Dylan Larkin's trade request has given them their clearest shot yet at landing one. The price would start with their most valuable young asset. Per David Pagnotta of The Fourth Period , Wild GM Bill Guerin is looking to add up front and has been dangling young center Danila Yurov as a primary piece in a package for a center, while also being willing to move at least one future ...

Red Wings Prospect Far From Finished Product

The post Red Wings Prospect Far From Finished Product appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . On the surface, Jesse Kiiskinen projects to be the type of player that the Detroit Red Wings sorely need. He […] The post Red Wings Prospect Far From Finished Product appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Son of Red Wings Draft Pick a World Cup Record Setter

The post Son of Red Wings Draft Pick a World Cup Record Setter appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . This is a tale of the World Cup, NASA technology, and the Detroit Red Wings all coming together to contribute […] The post Son of Red Wings Draft Pick a World Cup Record Setter appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Red Wings Will Traverse The State no More

The post Red Wings Will Traverse The State no More appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . Announcing their plans for the 2026-27 NHL preseason, the Detroit Red Wings revealed that a long-standing franchise tradition was being […] The post Red Wings Will Traverse The State no More appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Intimidating Swede Leads Red Wings No. 11-20 Prospect Group (DHN+)

The post Intimidating Swede Leads Red Wings No. 11-20 Prospect Group (DHN+) appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now . When NHL scouts first started observing young Swedish prospect forward Eddie Genborg, they thought they were watching a bulldozer. But […] The post Intimidating Swede Leads Red Wings No. 11-20 Prospect Group (DHN+) appeared first on Detroit Hockey Now .

Worst Trades in Red Wings History

As the Detroit Red Wings continue to rebuild, thoughts of missed opportunities, unnecessarily long contracts, and poor trades often come to mind. And with former general manager Ken Holland leading…